Privacy Policy POPI

Constantiaberg Autos (Pty) Ltd, registration number: 1999/023144/07 (hereinafter referred to as “Constantiaberg Autos”, “we”, “us” or ”our”) is committed to ensuring the protection of the privacy of all visitors (“Visitors”) to our website at www.constantiabergautos.co.za, as well as all persons (“Customers”) who have registered for an account with us, whether they have done so in order to buy or sell their vehicle or to apply for finance.

Where we refer to “personal information”, it means personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPI“), and “personal data” as per the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“the GDPR“). Personal information includes any information about a person that can be used to identify a person directly or indirectly. It includes information like a name, an identification number, location information, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that person. POPI includes the personal information of juristic persons in its ambit – so we will protect the personal information of juristic persons in the same manner as any other person’s personal information.

This privacy policy (“this Policy”) describes the ways in which we collect, store, use and protect your personal information. Throughout this Policy, we use the term “personal information” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been made anonymous so that it does not identify a specific user.

The following sections provide the specifics of this Policy. You need to read and accept all the provisions in this Policy in order to use the website and/or our services. By accepting this Policy, you are deemed to have read and agreed with all the provisions thereof. If you do not agree with anything in this Policy, then you may not use the website and any of the services available therefrom.

While we do keep information about you on our system (such as your name, address, and email address), we will never disclose this information to third parties unless we are either compelled to by law or required to in order to complete business transactions that you have initiated. For example, if we are processing a finance application, the information that you submitted will be shared with the banks that you have applied for finance from.

From time to time, Constantiaberg Auto’s may contact you regarding promotions and new product releases. You can opt-out of receiving such communications by editing your personal profile.

For more information, please read our in-depth information about cookies, and consult your browser documentation.

DATA COLLECTION

Group “Access log information”

We collect the following information:

  • Click-stream data
    • HTTP protocol elements
    his data will be used for the following purposes:
    • Completion and support of the current activity.
    • Web site and system administration.
    • Research and development.
    • This data will be used by ourselves and our agents.
    The following explanation is provided for why this data is collected: Our Web server collects access logs containing this information.

Group “Cookies”

We collect the following information:

  • HTTP cookies
    This data will be used for the following purposes:
  • Research and development.
    • One-time tailoring.
    • This data will be used by ourselves and our agents.

The following explanation is provided for why this data is collected: Cookies are used to track visitors to our site, so we can better understand what portions of our site best serve you. We also use cookies to allow our server to maintain information about the contents of your shopping cart.

Group “Transaction info (required)”

We collect the following information:

  • Physical contact information
    • Online contact information
    • Demographic data
    • Purchase information

This data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Completion and support of the current activity.
    • Research and development.
    • One-time tailoring.

This data will be used by ourselves and our agents. In addition, the following types of entities will receive this information:

  • Delivery services.

The following explanation is provided for why this data is collected: Information we collect in order to process your purchase.

Group “Transaction info (optional)”

At the user’s option, we will collect the following data:

  • Physical contact information
    • Online contact information
    • Demographic data
    • Purchase information

This data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Contacting visitors for marketing of services or products. The user is allowed to opt-out of this usage.
    • Telemarketing. The user is allowed to opt-out of this usage.

This data will be used by ourselves and our agents. In addition, the following types of entities will receive this information:

  • Delivery services.

The following explanation is provided for why this data is collected: Information we collect in order to process your purchase.

Cookies

Cookies are a technology which can be used to provide you with tailored information from a Web site. A cookie is an element of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

Our site makes use of cookies. Cookies are used for the following purposes:

  • User targeting
    • Research and development

Compare List